Citizenship by Investment

 
 

In 2013, the independent island nation of Grenada launched their Citizenship by Investment Programme. The Citizenship by Investment Programme in Grenada was conceived for unique, global citizens who demand exclusivity and prompt personal service. 100% legal, the programme has been developed to have some distinct advantages over other citizenship options in the Caribbean which offer dual citizenship. 

 
 
 

Freedom to
travel

Grenada passport holders can travel visa-free to more than 120 countries, including the UK, Brazil, China, and EU (Schengen countries).

 

 

Zero Tax

Under the terms of the CIP programme, you will not be liable for any taxes on foreign income, capital gains, gift, wealth, or inheritance tax. There is no taxation on worldwide income.

 

 


Efficiency

The application process is quick; there is no requirement for the applicant to visit Grenada in order to qualify for citizenship. After a thorough background check, application process, and respective government fees, the investor may be granted citizenship at the sole discretion of the government of Grenada. The law mandates that routine applications will be approved within 60 days of submission, with a passport issued immediately thereafter.

 

 

Family Friendly

Grenada does not charge an exorbitant amount of fees for processing and due diligence.  The inclusions of dependent children under 25 years and dependent parents over 65 years makes Grenada an attractive option for international businessmen looking for security and safe travel options for their families. Dual citizenship is permitted.

 

 

 

How to Qualify

 

An Authorized International Marketing Agent will act as a liaison between you, the Authorized Local Agent, and the Government. Applicants may not contact Local Agents or the Government directly.
A minimum investment of US$ 350,000 into a government-approved real estate project is required. (Government, legal, and agent fees apply).
A purchase/sale or investment agreement is signed with Levera Beach Resort, with 10% deposit payment, and presented to the government along with the completed applications and required documentation. 
Applicants must have exceptional personal and business references, provide substantial financial history, hold no criminal record, and have a good health and medical checkup. 
Once citizenship has been accepted in principal, the investor completes the investment, receives the passport, citizenship certificate, and shares certificate or freehold title. 

The granting of citizenship is at the sole discretion of the government. There is no guarantee that the applicant will be approved.